Achievements 2019-20

Ramjas School R.K.Puram has been receiving several Accolades and Recognitions for the continuous and relentless efforts of the Principal, Staff and Students. Our students are getting ample opportunities to hone and showcase their skills and talents in all fields and getting exposure to Sonic remarkable learning opportunities. In view of these accomplishments, we would like to give a brief cm the noteworthy points as follows.

Zamit is committed to be the one stop connect for school ecosystem .

It is an information , engagement and interaction platform that connects schools , students , teachers ,parents and school service providers . This year 8th Zamit international school awards ZISA were held in the capital , where RAMJAS SCHOOL got awarded for the various categories.

1. Lifetime achievement award ( Ms. Rachna Pant).

2. Best school award.

3.Most enthusiastic school.

4.Star supportive teacher ( Ms. Neha Sharma ).

Not only the school but the parents and the non visible contributors of the school were also recognised in the following categories .

1. Star Support staff ( Ms.Ranjita ).

2. Star grandparent ( Mrs. Nirmala sharma ).

3. Star parent ( Mrs. Vineeta Sachdev ).

4. Star Office staff (Mr. Raju Uniyal ).



SCHOOL RANKING

We are ranked 59th in the ALL INDIA RANKING in the survey 2019 conducted by the Magazine EDUCATION WORLD

The school has been ranked 4th in South West Delhi Leader schools in the TIMES SCHOOL SURVEY 2019.


AWARDS FOR THE SCHOOL

Best Earth Day Program Award conferred by Earth Day Network, an International Organization with Head Quarters in Washington D.C. USA. Ramjas School R. K. Puram was the only school Adjudged as winners out of Schools in Delhi NCR.


Awarded the "Outstanding Commitment to Sports Award" at the Indian School Awards 2019



The School Received the Certificate for Excellence in Academic and Co-Curricular activities.


We received a certificate of appreciation for contribution in Interact Movement in Social Responsibility.


LEADING FROM FRONT - WE PRINCIPAL. MRS. RACHNA PANT

  • Shared the Dias with Padmashree Dr. J.S. Rajput at Principal's Conclave on Gifted Education 2019 where she was invited to share her views on Nurturing Gilled Students. She was also felicitated on successful running of the program "Sparkling Stars" at Ramjas School, R. K. Puram for 5 years.


  • Re-appointed as School Ambassador by the British Cowell for the Year 2019-20.
  • Has been awarded the School Leadership Award at the 11th School Leadership Summit at Chandigarh on 12thApril, 2019. She was also the panellist at the summit.

  • Mrs. Rachna Pant was conferred upon the International Educator Award 2019 in Bangkok on the 27th May, She spoke about "Ramjas Foundation" and its contribution in the field of Education and also new initiatives taken at Ramjas School, R. K. P.
  • Invited as international Academic Auditor of CBSE SCHOOLS in Abu Dhabi.

  • Had the honour of being the JURY MFMBER at ADOBE STYEM PVT. LTD. on 10th July,2019.
  • Part of an eminent group of Panelist on the theme on INCLUSIVE EDUCATION — Developing Mindsets for STEM Education on 15th July, 2019 at the Eros Shangrila.
  • Core Group Member of CBSE for development of Experiential Learning Document which was launched by CBSE at DPS, Indirapuram on 22nd July.
  • Was a member and panellist at the Esteemed Global Guru Conclave on value education and its importance at Eros Hotel on 26th July.



  • Spoke about Importance of "How spaced learning is beneficial in Early Child Education at Kidzania on 27th July.


  • Voiced her opinion as an eminent panellist on sports and education at Hotel Lalit on 30th July.2019.
  • Had the honour of being a Panellist at FICCI on "Diversity of content and its impact on Learning".
  • She was the recipient of National Leadership Award for Leadership in Co-curricular Education awarded by SCHOOLSTARS.


  • Rex Karmaveer "Global Education Change Champions Fellowship and Award " was given to her in 2019 for Outstanding Leadership.
  • Edu Advice honoured her with School Leadership Award for being a Leader in excellent Academic Perfbnnance for year 2018- 19.



  • Principal Mrs. Rachna Pant has been selected for the prestigious membership of International Executive Council for Inclusive Education. By Global Indian Inclusive Network.
  • Attended NCR SCHOOL PRINCIPALS MEET on induction of Artificial Intelligence in School Curriculums at INDIA ISLAMIC CULTURAL. CENTRE on 28th AUGUST, 2019 . It was a core group which brainstormed about challenges of induction of Artificial Intelligence and benefits accruing out of it.


  • Invited to Felicitate Speakers at the International Conference on "Journey of Teacher Education" by NCTE.


  • Invited for a sit down lunch and discussion on Global Trends In Education with the Australian Education Minister. (One of the Six Selected Principals).

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS

  • GETS was introduced as an English Assessment Benchmark aligned with CEFR system.
  • The school has been made Cyber Secure and Cyber Security has been embedded in to Information Technology Curriculum.
  • One of our Outstanding Students secured a place in Michigan State University with Scholarship worth INR 50,00,000.
  • The schools performance in Board Exams was exceptional with several students securing a PERFECT SCORE (10 in Class X and 3 in Class XII)
  • Kindergarten and he-Primary Teachers were introduced to new Styles in Pedagogy which was an amalgamation of Montessori system and REGGIO Method prevalent in Europe.
  • Nursery and Pre Primary teachers are being regularly exposed to dynamic concepts in education ably mcntored by the Educationist Anita Maitra.

TEACHERS ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Ms. Meera Bhardwaj and Ms. Ritu Ahluwalia acted as resource persons to launch the Art Integration and Experiential Learning in Syllabus in North East India in workshop organised for the Principals organised in Guwahati on 27thAugust.



  • Principal and Staff were the members of the core committee which developed the experiential learning and Art Integration in Education manual for CBSE applicable pan India.
  • Ms. Meera Bhardwaj conducted several workshops for the British Council on ISA and Core Skills.
  • Ms. Akshika Vyas, Ms. Neha Sharma and Ms. Neeti Gulati were recognised as the Global Creative Ambassadors at the Adobe Leadership Summit 2019.
  • Ms. Meera Bhardwaj has also been selected as the British Council Ambassador for the ISA Projects.
  • Another Faculty Member Ms. Vibhuti Sharma has been selected to be a part of the CBSE Committee to judge the Art Related Activities being conducted in schools PAN INDIA.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

INTER RAMJAS COMPETETIONS


S.No.
Names of the Event Names of the student Prize
1
Competition Hindi Creative Writing lstaasha Joshi of class 8th Consolation
2
Hindi Bal Kavi Sammelan( senior) Khushi Dixit of class 11th Consolation
3
Hindi Bal Kavi Sammelan(middle) Kavya Joshi of class 8th Consolation
4
Hindi Bal Kavi Sammelan(Primary) Divyansh Saklani of class 5th 1st

Zonal Cultural and Literary Competitions


S.No.
Names of the student Event Prizes
1
Abhinav of class 11th Hindi Declamation(Senior Boys) 1st
2
Saksham of class 8th Hindi Declamation(Junior Boys) 1st
3
Shivani of class 9th Hindi Declamation(Senior Girls) 3rd
4
Kavya and Istaasha of class 8th Hindi Debate (Junior Girls) 1st
5
Prateek of class 8th Hindi Eassy writing(Junior Boys) 1st
6
M. kaushik of class 12th Saskrit Recitation(Senior Boys) 3rd
7
Ishita of class 11th English Extempore speech(Senior Girls) 2nd
8
vatsaiya of class 12th English Extempore speech(Senior Boys) 2nd
9
Aayush Katoch of class 8th English Essay writing(Junior Boys) 3rd
10
Istaasha joshi of class 8th English Essay writing(Junior Girls) 3rd
11
kartik Mishra of class 11th English Essay writing(Senior Boys) 3rd
12
Bhavesh of class 8th Instrument Table(Junior Boys) 3rd
13
Siddharth Tokas of class 9th Classical dance(Senior Boys) 2nd
14
Katyayni of class 9th Classical Music(Senior Girls) 3rd
15
Jyotika M. of class 8th Drawing (Senior Girls) 1st
16
Saumya paliya of class 10th Drawing (Senior Girls) 1st
17
Devansh of class 9th Drawing (senior Boys) 3rd
18
Vansh Garg of class 8th painting(Junior Boys) 2nd
19
Katyayni Bawari of class 9th Hindi Recitation(Senior Girls) 1st
20
Yatin Sachdeva of class 8th Hindi Recitation(Junior Boys) 2nd

SPORTS Competitions

ASIAN GAMES (UNDER-19) SELECTION FOOTBALL

Ayush Jena (Class 12)

DELHI STATE BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP(Under 15)

Rudransh Negi and Shivansh Negi - Silver Medal

Won Gold Medal at Open State Ranking Badminton Championship in June.

Represented in NATIONAL AT GUWAHATI in July 2019.

DELHI STATE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPSWIMMING

Gagan Tokas won Two Silver Medals and one Bronze Medal at in 4x200m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley, 200m Butterfly respectively.

He has also won Silver, Bronze And Silver in 50m Breast Stroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle respectively at Bosco Interschool Aquatic meet.


DELHI STATE TRAP SHOOTING EVENTSHOOTING

Rudraksh of 7C won the Gold Medal

STATE LEVEL WINNERSSelected For Nationals (INDOOR ROWING)


Senior Girls Junior girls Senior Boys Sub Junior Girls
Chhavi Sansanwal Sehajpreet Kaur Kunal Sharma Raashika
Garima Tokas Nikki Chhabra Aditya Rathi Tamanna
Rachna Ranjith Mayurakshi Himanshu  
Shivangi Sharma Pranjal Singh Tusshar Gupta  
  Divyanshi Laksh Negi  
    Shivam Tokas  
<

ZONAL FOOTBALL TOURNAMENTS WINNERS

Jr. Boys – III

ZONALBASKETBALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS

Sr. Boys – II

Jr. Boys – III

Jr. Girls – II

ZONAL WINNERS SELECTED FOR INTER ZONE LEVELS (CRICKET)

Priyansh Pandey 8-C

Varam Jain 8-B

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

ROWING

The school hosted the Delhi Indoor Rowing Championships 2019 in the School Premises organised by the Delhi Rowing Association Affiliated by Rowing Federation of India on 27th August, 2019.

116 students boys n girls participated in senior and Junior categories and 17 students were selected to participate in the National Indoor Rowing Championship in Patna.

CRICKET

Two students selected for Inter Zone Cricket Competition.

FOOTBALL

Ayush Jena (Class 12) has been selected for Pre Asian Games Trials at Agra as a Goalkeeperand is among only three players selected from Delhi. He has been selected as the Active Team Member for the Asian Games (under 18) to be held in Indonesia on 2020.

Team- Our Football Teams won the Following Prizes in the Zonal Football Tournaments :

Jr. Boys – III

BADMINTON

Rudransh Negi and Shivansh Negi won Silver Medal at Delhi State Badminton Championship(Under 15) in May 2019.Won Gold Medal at Open State Ranking Badminton Championship in June. Represented in National at Guwahati in July 2019.

SWIMMING

Gagan Tokas won Two Silver Medals and one Bronze Medal at Delhi State Swimming Championship in 4x200m Freestyle, 400m Individual Medley, 200m Butterfly respectively.

He has also won Silver, Bronze And Silver in 50m Breast Stroke, 50m Butterfly, 50m Freestyle respectively at Bosco Interschool Aquatic meet.



SHOOTING

Rudraksh of 7C won the Gold Medal in Delhi State Trap Shooting Event becoming the youngest Ever to win this prize.

PRESTIGIOUS EVENTS and Visits

DELHI STATE INDOOR ROWING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT RAMJAS SCHOOL, R. K. PURAM





And We Keep Our Raising Our Own Bar ….

Significant Achievements 2018-19

  • Future 50 Schools Shaping Success Award for the 2nd Successive Year by the International Magazine Fortune India for Preparing Students to succeed in the 21st Century under the National Curriculum for the year 2017-18 awarded in 2018.
  • Got the next Tranche of the Grant for the Atal Tinkering Lab Sanctioned by Niti Aayog, Govt. of India.
  • Selected as the Foldscope Project Partner by DBT, Govt. of India and received a grant of 5 lakhs for the period 2017-19 and recd. the first tranche of Rs. 3 Lakhs released in April 2018.
  • Certificate of Appreciation by the Department of Education, Taipei City Government for assisting the partner schools in getting the ISA recognition for International Education.
  • Certified as Official Participant in Guiness World Record of formation of the largest human image of an Organ (Lungs).
  • Certificate of appreciation at Times Education Icons 2018 for being Ranked 3 as Challengers in The Times Schools Survey.
  • Featured In Top 10 Schools 2017 In 10th Edition in the World Education Summit 2018 by Digital Learning.
  • International School Award by British Council for Outstanding Development of International Learning in the Curriculum 2017-2020.
  • School Excellence Award for 2018-19 by Brain feed and Ranked as one of the Top 1000 Schools of India 2018.
  • International School Award by Qualification and Assessments International UK for Implementing International English Language Assessments through Planet Edu.
  • Certificate of Appreciation under the Program “Walk For Life”.
  • Certificate of Appreciation by National Productivity Council Under Ministry of Commerce And Industry Govt. of India For 3rs (Reduce, Reuse And Recycle) for the Year 2017 Awarded in 2018.
  • Got Spiritual and Value Education Award r by the Confederation of Indian Universities.
  • Certified as the Ayush Friendly School of the year by the School of Ayush Studies and for Promotion of Yoga.
  • Bagged first Position in Interact Project Showcase at DILA, Rotary District 3011
  • Certificate for participating in the “DIPLOMATHON NOIDA 2018”